CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I80034

Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of jackets from Macau

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated March 28, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style BY47682, manufactured from fleece fabric of 75% cotton/25% polyester, is a waist-length garment for boys, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a rib-knitted waistband, by a hood, by long sleeves with rib-knitted cuffs, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts.

Submitted style BY44640, manufactured from fleece fabric of 62% polyestser/38% cotton, is a waist-length garment, which will be manufactured for boys and for infants, the styling of which differs from the preceding style by the absence of pockets and by the addition of ornamentation at one side of the chest area.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style BY47682 will be 6101.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6103, of cotton, boys’. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style BY44640 in infants’ sizing will be 6111.30.5040, which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other; and in sizing for larger boys will be 6101.30.2020, which provides for …boys’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6103, of man-made fibers, other, other, boys’. The duty rates will be 16.2 and 28.6 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

Style BY47682 falls within textile category designation 334. Style BY44640 falls within category 239 in infants’ sizing, and within 634 in sizing for larger boys. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division